Infectious mechanism of avian influenza viruses based on cellular endosomal pH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Daidoji Tomo  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80432433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 洋平  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50452462)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鳥インフルエンザウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the mechanism of avian influenza viruses to infect human airway epithelial cells, from aspects of both the virus genome and host cells. Viral infectivity in human airway epithelial cell clones was different between currently circulating avian influenza virus isolated from humans and the virus from birds. This distinct infectivity was determined by the specific amino acid sequences, located in individual genomes of the viruses from human and birds. Next, we assessed the infectivity of avian influenza viruses in differentiated human airway epithelial cell clones. The difference in viral infectivity in differentiated human airway epithelial cell clones may be associated with the difference in cell differentiation.