Epidemiology and appropriate management of Staphylococcus aureus bacteremia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kei Kasahara  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50405403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 寿一  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20374944)
松元 加奈  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20469084)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords黄色ブドウ球菌 / 菌血症 / 薬剤耐性 / MLST / 耐性菌 / MRSA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
383 cases of Staphylococcus aureus bacteremia between 2008 and 2016 were evaluated. Cases of methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) were 219 (56.2%) and methicillin susceptible Staphylococcus aureus (MSSA) were 164 (42.8%). The most common POT (PCR-based open reading frame typing) among MRSA was 106-137-80 and the most common ST (sequence typing) among MSSA was ST188, followed by ST14.
The 30-day mortality of MRSA bacteremia was 23.4% and that of MSSA bacteremia was 16.1%. High pitt bacteremia score (PBS) and sequential organ failure assessment (SOFA) score was associated with higher mortality.