Analyses of pathological conditions, pathogenic molecular epidemiology, and antimicrobial resistance in uterine infections due to group A streptococcus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Takashi  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 教授 (00292855)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Haruno  北里大学, 大学院感染制御科学府, 助手 (70563386)
MATSUI Hidenori  北里大学, 大学院感染制御科学府, 講師 (30219373)
ARAI Kazuaki  北里大学, 北里生命科学研究所, 研究員 (30547386)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細菌 / 子宮内感染症 / 菌側因子 / 宿主因子 / 薬剤耐性 / 分子疫学 / 薬物耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We selected vaginal discharge-origin isolates of pathogenic group A beta-hemolytic streptococcus, the throat swab-derived strains, and the isolates from severe infectious diseases using the established databases including bacterial information and patient backgrounds, which were collected nationwide. As compared with the microbiological features in the throat-origin isolates, there were significantly characteristic findings in the vagina-derived strains. In addition, we could observe similarities between the microbiological features in the vagina-origin isolates and those in the strains from uterine infections.