The molecular epidemiology of respiratory viruses associated with asthma attacks A single-center observational study in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHI SARAYA  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40549185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 博一  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (20391807)
石井 晴之  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (30406970)
倉井 大輔  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60530665)
滝澤 始  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (80171578)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords気道ウイルス / 気管支喘息発作 / 季節性 / マイコプラズマ / 呼吸器ウイルス / 分子疫学 / ウイルス感染 / 呼気凝集液 / サイトカイン / 気道ウイルス感染 / ウイルス / 気管支喘息
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 106 asthma attack patients enrolled in this study in both inpatient (n=49) and outpatient (n=57) settings. Among these, patients with virus alone (n=39), virus and bacterial (n=5), and bacterial alone (n=5) were identified. The frequency of virus-positive patients was significantly higher in inpatients (75.3%, n=33) than in outpatients (19.3%, n=11). Major VRIs included human rhinovirus (HRV) (n=24), human metapneumovirus (hMPV) (n=9), influenza virus (Inf-V) (n=8), and respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) (n=3) infections with seasonal variations. HRV-A and HRV-C were the most commonly detected viruses, with wide genetic divergence on phylogenetic analysis. Asthmatic exacerbations in adults are highly associated with VRIs such as HRV-A or HRV-C, hMPV, RSV, and Inf-V infections with seasonal variations and genetic divergence, but similar frequencies of VRIs occurred in asthma attack patients throughout the seasons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、通年性の気管支喘息発作に寄与する呼吸器ウイルスの全体像が明らかとなった。また原因となる呼吸器ウイルスには季節性が存在すること、従来より指摘されていたマイコプラズマニューモニエやクラミドフィラニューモニエなどの細菌感染の関与は認めなかった。
気管支喘息発作に最も影響を与えるウイルスは感冒の主たるウイルスであるライノウイルスであり、分子遺伝学的には多様性を示していることが判明した。