Immunological activation and bone mineral loss in patients with HIV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Ota Yasuo  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (80292936)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHIV / 骨密度 / cART
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical factors that were related to bone mineral density (BMD) loss in 31 HIV patients who started cART were studied. Tenofovir and protease inhibitors were related to BMD loss one year after initiation of cART. In addition, BMD loss decreased larger in HIV patients with lower CD4 T lymphocytes, suggesting that immunological activation might play some roles in BMD loss. However, LPS-induced monocyte activation was not associated with CD4 T lymphocytes counts. We need to take some measures that prevent from BMD loss especially in patients with low CD4 T lymphocytes counts.