Study the role of mucosal immunity of intestine in bacterial translocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Tetsuya  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (10256688)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバクテリアルトランスロケーション / 粘膜免疫 / 炎症性腸疾患 / NKT細胞 / バクテリアル・トランスロケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacterial translocation (BT) is the phenomenon of invasion of indigenous intestinal bacteria through the gut mucosa to normally sterile tissues and the internal organs. The mucosal immune response in the intestine might play a role in BT. Therefore, the aim of this study was to evaluate the NKT cell in the relation to BT by using mouse model of inflammatory bowel disease (IBD). Mortality rate of CD1d knockout mice which lack NKT cells was significantly lower than that of control mice. Evaluation of the body weight changes and bloody stool score after the induction of IBD suggested that the more severe inflammation was shown in the wild type control mice. These results suggested that NKT cells may play a role in the progression of IBD.