The development of the new therapeutic drug which based on the structure of the virus activation enzyme: The new control method of the highly pathogenic infectious diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Yuushi  相模女子大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (70294725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永野 ひかる  大阪府立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (10748924)
嶋田 昌子  相模女子大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (30637369)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高病原性ウイルス感染症 / ウイルス活性化酵素 / 膜結合型プロテアーゼ / 酵素阻害剤 / 高病原性感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cleavage of viral envelope glycoprotein, hemagglutinin (HA), by host cellular proteases is essential step for influenza virus to enter into the target cells. We identified that ubiquitous type II transmembrane serine proteases, MSPL and its splice variant TMPRSS13, were candidates of HA-processing proteases of diverse highly pathogenic avian influenza (HPAI) viruses. In addition, we succeeded to reveal the crystal structure of MSPL/TMPRSS13. In this study, based on their structure, we first generated specific inhibitors for MSPL/TMPRSS13. To confirm the involvement of these proteases in HPAI virus infection, highly virulent virus (A/Crow/Kyoto/53/2004 (H5N1)) was infected into MSPL/TMPRSS13 stably expressed cells with or without their specific inhibitors. As a result, we concluded that these proteases specific inhibitors might be suppress HPAI virus multicycle replication and spreading. In vivo infectious experiments using their specific inhibitors are currently being investigated.