Proteomic analysis for drug-resistant mechanisms of Staphylococcus aureus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University (2017)
St. Marianna University School of Medicine (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
KANAMOTO Taisei  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20260755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 大輔  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10423485)
有戸 光美  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00509911)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords黄色ブドウ球菌 / 薬剤耐性 / プロテオミクス / 薬剤耐性機構 / MRSA / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug-resistant bacteria are great concern in medicine around the world. To clarify the precise mechanism of the resistance, we attempted to establish de novo method which can analyze the bacterial proteomics efficiently and precisely. A conventional method of 2D-PAGE analysis revealed that the expression level of 46 proteins in methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) varied significantly under the cultivation with high antibiotics (oxacillin) concentration. We are constructing a recombinant protein library of MRSA for the internal control of the de novo proteomic analysis.