Study of the molecular mechanisms of novel therapeutic candidate for cytomegalovirus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionHokuriku University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Tsugiya  北陸大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (60159184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 定成 秀貴  北陸大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60121274)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EIZURU Yoshito  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (00041351)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒトサイトメガロウイルス / トリシン / ケモカイン / 抗ウイルス薬 / 抗HCMV薬 / CCL2 / CCL5
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of examining the molecular action mechanism of a novel therapeutic candidate "tricin" against human cytomegalovirus (HCMV), it was revealed that the action mechanism through the host chemokines molecule exists (Antiviral Res. 148, 15-19). In addition, from the study of the molecular mechanism of tricin suppression of HCMV gene expression, tricin inhibits the activity of RNA pol II by inhibiting the kinase activity of CDK9, and as a result, the molecular mechanism that suppresses the transcriptional activity of HCMV gene is obvious (FEBS Open Bio. 8, 646-654). Furthermore, by searching for a compound having more potent anti-HCMV activity than tricin, a compound having about 400 times more potent activity than tricin was synthesized by adding fluorine to tricin (Antiviral Res. 154, 10-16).