The prevalence and findings of subclinical influenza-associated cardiac abnormalities among Japanese patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Takahide Ito  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00319550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石坂 信和  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20270879)
浮村 聡  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50257862)
寺崎 文生  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20236988)
Research Collaborator KANZAKI Yumiko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80445999)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsinfluenza / cardiac function / electrocardiogram / echocardiogram / cardiac enzymes / インフルエンザ心筋炎 / 心機能障害 / 左室拡張障害 / 心電図異常 / インフルエンザ感染症 / 心筋炎 / 心電図 / 心エコー / 心筋障害 / インフルエンザ / 前向き研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although life-threatening cardiac complications are rare in influenza infection, subclinical influenza-associated cardiac abnormalities may occur more frequently. A total of 102 subjects underwent a first set of examinations, including electrocardiography (ECG), echocardiography, and the measurement of cardiac enzyme levels. Those with one or more abnormal findings among these examinations were encouraged to undergo a repeat examination 2 weeks later. Among the 102 subjects, 20 (19.6%) were judged to have cardiac findings, those including ST-T abnormalities, pericardial effusion, diastolic dysfunction, and cardiac enzyme elevation. Eighteen of these 20 subjects underwent a second screening, and 11 of the 18 subjects were found free from cardiac findings. In conclusion the cardiac findings after influenza infection were only mild and transient; however, physicians should be aware of influenza infection-associated cardiac abnormalities because such abnormalities may not be rare.