Evaluation of new type of vaccine strategy against infectious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kanako  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (20391980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 眞一郎  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, その他, 研究員 (10392094)
山崎 哲  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, その他, 研究員 (30392161)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsin vivo DC targeting / NKT / antibody / CD4Tfh / influenza / NKT細胞 / 樹状細胞 / CD4Tfh細胞 / 抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of vaccines against infectious diseases is to induce long-term cellular and humoral immunity. Development of synthetic anti-viral vaccines that trigger CD4+ T cell-dependent B cell immune responses has been attempted. Here, we show, using a cellular vaccine carrying foreign protein antigen plus iNKT cell glycolipid antigen, designated as artificial adjuvant vector cells (aAVCs), that mature DCs in situ elicit not only ordinal antigen-specific CD4+ T cells, but also CD4+ Tfh and germinal center, resulted in inducing long-term antibody production. As a mechanism, CD4+ Tfh cells, but not Bcl6-/- CD4+ T or iNKTfh cells played an important role. To develop it for influenza infection, we established influenza hemagglutinin-carrying aAVC (aAVC-HA) and found that all the mice vaccinated with aAVC-HA were protected from influenza infection. Thus, the in vivo DC targeting therapy by aAVC would be useful for protection against viral infection.