Novel approaches to improve the effect of bone marrow transplantation using a mouse model of Krabbe disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College (2016-2018)
Okayama University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kondo Yoichi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40284062)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords白質ジストロフィー / クラッベ病 / 骨髄移植 / 酵素補充療法 / 髄鞘修復 / オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 / グリア前駆細胞 / 髄鞘再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to improve the effect of bone marrow transplantation (BMT) in Krabbe disease, in which a genetic deficiency in the galactocerebrosidase activity causes devastating demyelination both in the central and peripheral nervous system. Using twitcher mice (Twi), a truthful animal model of Krabbe disease, BMT was performed in combination with chemical bone marrow ablation. BMT significantly extended the lifespan of Twi, especially when it was performed before the onset (median survival: 168 days v.s. 51 days in untreated animals). In long lived Twi (> 200 days survival), the number of Purkinje neurons was significantly decreased. Moreover, some neurons in the thalamic nuclei were lost, which formed multiple cavities in the thalamus. These results indicate that the neurodegenerative aspects need to be considered for the longterm survival in Krabbe disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クラッベ病は我が国では特定疾患に指定されている神経難病である。骨髄移植によって遺伝的に欠乏する酵素を補うことが唯一の効果的な治療法であるが、根治的ではない。本研究では骨髄移植により延命したクラッベ病モデルマウスに神経変性が見られることを見出した。神経細胞死がクラッベ病の病因に起因するのか、骨髄移植の作用なのかは不明だが、クラッベ病治療において神経細胞を護る必要性を提唱できたことは意義深い。本研究が提案した骨髄移植と他の酵素補充療法を組み合わせることについては、研究期間中に類似の論文が2報続けて米国から発表され、本研究のオリジナリティが下がってしまったが、方向性が正しいことは証明された。