Genetic and environmental factors related to onset and severity of CTLN2 in citrin deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Saheki Takeyori  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (10056070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井ノ上 逸朗  国立遺伝学研究所, 総合遺伝研究系, 教授 (00192500)
矢崎 正英  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (70372513)
森山 光章  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20275283)
Research Collaborator FUNAHASHI Aki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科
KURODA Eishi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科
YASUDA Izumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科
SETOGAWA Yoshiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordscitrin deficiency / CTLN2 / hyperammonemia / sugar toxicity / NADH / ornithine / aspartate / alanine / シトリン欠損症モデルマウス / 高アンモニア血症 / 糖質の毒性 / アミノ酸の効果 / ショ糖摂取 / 忌避 / アミノ酸 / 滅菌餌 / 修飾遺伝子 / 尿素サイクル酵素 / 成長障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aversion against sugars is the remarkable characteristics of citrin deficiency. We showed that two factors simultaneously induced by sugar intake, an increased cytosolic NADH and decreased ATP in the liver, send signals to the brain, to avoid intake of excess sugars.
On the other hand, we have shown that intake of protein and some amino acids ameliorate sugar toxicity. In this research, we clarified that a severe hyperammonemia induced in the model mice was greatly relieved by oral administration of ornithine + aspartate or alanine. Although aspartate can’t directly enter the hepatocyte carrying urea cycle, it can be converted into alanine in the small intestine, which then can enter the hepatocyte with urea cycle and converted back to aspartate, resulting in almost complete dissolution of hyperammonemia.