Development of treatment methods based on the neural substrates associated with chronic fatigue and inattention processing in pediatrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Joudoi Takako  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90363522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 敬  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 科学技術ハブ推進本部, チームリーダー (60464616)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWATANI Junko  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (30423669)
SASAKI Akihiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 研究員 (10711781)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小児慢性疲労症候群 / 注意欠如多動症 / 脳科学 / fMRI / 報酬 / 意欲 / 疲労 / 治療 / 注意欠陥多動症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of each treatment method in patients with childhood chronic fatigue syndrome (CCFS) and attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) evaluated by functions of attention control and reward sensitivity. Although it was difficult to identify the treatments effects using an index of neural activity, the effects of cognitive behavioral therapy and medication treatment could be evaluated using indexes of attention control and autonomic nerve activity, suggesting that these evaluation methods are beneficial.