Molecular mechanism for maintenance of mature synapse - to elucidate the regression phenomenon of Rett syndrome -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yagasaki Yuki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90392422)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳・神経 / 神経疾患 / レット症候群 / MeCP2 / 成熟シナプスの維持機構 / 脳・神経、神経疾患 / mGluR1 / 脳・神経、脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinogeniculate (RG) synapses in the mouse dorsal lateral geniculate nucleus (dLGN) are known to develop into the mature circuit through three phases: synapse formation (P0-P10), synapse elimination (P10-P20), and the experience-dependent maintenance (P20-30) phases. Methyl CpG binding protein 2 (MeCP2), a transcriptional regulator associated with Rett syndrome, has been reported to be involved in experience-dependent maintenance of RG synapses. The MeCP2 expression pattern in the mouse dLGN, however, is not fully understood during the three phases. We found that the MeCP2 protein level in the dLGN gradually increased in glutamatergic but not GABAergic neurons during development. Interestingly, dark rearing from P21 for 10 days decreased MeCP2 expression only in glutamatergic neurons in the dLGN. These results suggest that the MeCP2 expression level in glutamatergic neurons is regulated in a visual experience-dependent manner during the RG synapse maintenance phase.