Mechanisms and therapeutic strategy for cognitive dysfunction in Angelman syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Kiyoshi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40450829)
Research Collaborator KAWANO Osamu  北海道大学, 医学院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアンジェルマン症候群 / 自閉症スペクトラム / GABA / 自閉症 / GABA持続抑制 / GABAシナプス伝達 / 自閉症モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Angelman syndrome (AS) is a neurodevelopmental disorder caused by loss of function of the UBE3A gene. We have recently shown that tonic form of GABAergic inhibition is significantly decreased in the cerebellar granule cells of Ube3a knockout mice (AS mice). Because tonic inhibition is ubiquitously present within CNS, deregulation of tonic inhibition may be involved in pathophysiology of various in AS. To clarify this, we investigated GABAergic function in the hippocampus and thalamus of AS mice.Tonic inhibition of CA1 hippocampal pyramidal neurons was significantly decreased in AS mice, while thalamic relay neurons not.Thus, deregulation of tonic inhibition in AS mice differs by brain region. THIP, a enhancer of tonic inhibition in the entire brain, did not improve cortical dysfunctions such as epilepsy or memory deficit, suggesting that the discrepancy of intensity of tonic inhibition among brain regions itself may contribute to the pathophysiology of AS.