Elucidating synaptic mechanisms and treatment of epileptic encephalopathy associated with CDKL5 mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Teruyuki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (10246647)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUGUCHI Masashi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20209753)
MANABE Toshiya  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70251212)
FUKAYA Masahiro  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (10360900)
TAKAO Keizo  富山大学, 研究推進機構研究推進総合支援センター, 講師 (80420397)
Research Collaborator OKUDA Kosuke  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院学生
MURAKAMI Takuto  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院学生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCDKL5 / ノックアウトマウス / 海馬 / NMDA受容体 / GluN2B / てんかん / けいれん / キナーゼ / シナプス / 発達障害 / レット症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutations in the CDKL5 gene cause severe epileptic encephalopathy. Cdkl5 KO mice showed normal sensitivity to kainic acid; however, they displayed significant hyperexcitability to NMDA. Electrophysiological analysis in the hippocampus disclosed an increased ratio of NMDA/AMPA receptor-mediated excitatory postsynaptic currents (EPSCs) and a significantly larger decay time constant of NMDA receptor-mediated EPSCs in Cdkl5 KO mice. Subcellular fractionation of the hippocampus from Cdkl5 KO mice revealed a significant increase of GluN2B and SAP102 in the postsynaptic density fraction. Immunoelectron microscopic analysis of the hippocampus further confirmed postsynaptic overaccumulation of GluN2B and SAP102 in Cdkl5 KO mice. Ifenprodil abrogated the NMDA-induced hyperexcitability in Cdkl5 KO mice. These data indicate that CDKL5 plays an important role in controlling postsynaptic localization of the GluN2B-SAP102 complex in the hippocampus and thereby regulates seizure susceptibility.