Identifying epigenetic mechanisms for testicular development and developing innovative technology for regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KASHIMADA Kenichi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80451938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森尾 友宏  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30239628)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords性分化 / エピジェネティックス / 精巣 / CRSPR/Cas9 / シトルリン化 / 発生 / 再生医療 / セルトリ細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify epigenetic mechanisms in development of the testicular supporting cells, Sertoli cells.
Peptidylarginine deiminases (PADs) are a family of enzymes that change the charge of target proteins through citrullination. We identified Padi2 which encodes PAD2 was exclusively expressed in Sertoli cells of fetal developing testes. Our data suggested that Padi2 was a novel gene in fetal testis development which was specifically expressed in Sertoli cells through the regulation of SOX9 and FOXL2 and supported regulation by SOX9 for target genes. The phenotype of Padi2(-/-)XY indicates that a redundant factor compensates for the role of PAD2 in testicular development.