Language recognition analysis using MEG in Roland epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kagitani-Shimono Kuriko  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 准教授 (60403185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松嵜 順子  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 特任講師 (00634172)
富永 康仁  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 助教 (20599245)
岩谷 祥子  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 特任助教 (60724903)
毛利 育子  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 准教授 (70399351)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsローランドてんかん / 言語認知 / 中心側頭部棘波 / MEG / 脳磁図 / 良性小児てんかん / BECTS / 言語機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the harmful effects of Benign childhood epilepsy with centrotemporal spikes (BECTS,Rolandic epilepsy) on language cognition, we studied the magnetoencephalographic activity elicited by an auditory language comprehension task. The participants included 10 children diagnosed with BECTS and 10 age-matched healthy children (control). Cognitive function and language ability was assessed. We recorded the cortical responses elicited by an auditory language comprehension task using magnetoencephalography (MEG). The full-scale intelligence quotient (FSIQ) was significantly reduced in the group with BECTS. In the group with BECTS, the cortical activation showed reduced intensity in language-associated areas. In addition, those cortical activation was negatively correlated with spike frequency and positively correlated with FSIQ in the group with BECTS. Epileptic spikes negatively influenced responsiveness in the language-associated cortices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼児期から学童期に発症する特発性小児部分てんかん(ローランドてんかん)は頻度の高いてんかんである。てんかん発作の頻度は少ないため、無治療で経過観察される場合もあるが、言語認知に関係する脳領域にてんかん性異常波が出現するため言語認知への影響が懸念される。脳磁図を用いて言語課題中の脳活動を測定した。ローランドてんかん児では言語課題に対する脳活動が低下し、言語認知課題のスコアが低く、それらは脳波異常の頻度と関係していた。従っててんかん性異常波自体が長期に言語認知への悪影響を及ぼしている可能性があり積極的な治療を考慮するべきと考えられた。