Project/Area Number |
15K09620
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Nabatame Shin 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30570072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
富永 康仁 大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 助教 (20599245)
岩谷 祥子 大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 特任助教 (60724903)
Research Collaborator |
Shimono Kuriko
Sakai Norio
Namba Noriyuki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | グルコーストランスポーター1欠損症 / 小児神経学 / 先天代謝異常 / 神経科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Glucose transporter 1 deficiency syndrome is caused by a decrease of glucose uptake by the brain and causing refractory epilepsy, various movement disorders, and intellectual disability. A ketogenic diet is effective but it requires strict control. It is diagnosed via genetic analysis or transp0orter activity assay, although the latter is not available in most countries. We aimed to develop a concise transporter activity assay, however, the assay failed to demonstrate reproducibility. Further, we aimed to develop a novel drug therapy system; however, we failed construct a system with adequate quality of monitoring. Therefore, we studied the natural history of the syndrome and we found that mutation type influenced the disease severity. Biochemical properties, including cerebrospinal fluid glucose levels and the ratio of cerebrospinal fluid to blood glucose correlated well with clinical severity, including developmental quotient and cerebellar ataxia scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グルコーストランスポーター1欠損症の自然歴を研究して、重症度を規定する因子を明らかにした。遺伝子変異型により重症度が異なることは、以前から指摘されていたが、髄液糖や髄液糖/血糖比といった生化学的指標が、発達指数や小脳運動失調の重症度スケールといった定量的指標と相関することを示したのは、初めてである。このことにより、患者の重症度を予測することが可能となった。稀少疾患であるため、大規模な介入研究はできないため、早期介入の効果判定や新規治療を開発した時の対照データとして、こうした生化学的指標を基準に用いることができるようになった。