Research on Fukuyama musucular dystrophy towards clincal trial using antisense oligonucleotids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi-Ikeda Mariko  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (00410738)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KEIKO Ishigaki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部 医学科, 講師 (10366304)
Research Collaborator HARADA Risa  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 医員 (30736864)
YOSHIDA Masaru  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00419475)
TAKAO Keizo  富山大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80420397)
NEGISHI Youichi  東京薬科大学, 准教授 (50286978)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスプライシング異常 / 筋ジストロフィー / RNA創薬 / 福山型筋ジストロフィー / 中枢異常 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / バイオマーカー / 核酸医薬 / 中枢性疾患モデル / アンチセンス核酸 / 分子標的治療 / ドラッグデリバリー / フクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fukuyama type congenital muscular dystrophy (FCMD) is a second common, severe childhood muscular dystrophy in Japan. All patients have ancestral insertion of a SINE-VNTR-Alu retrotransposal element (SVA) into a causative gene fukutin. We show that aberrant mRNA splicing, induced by SVA exon-trapping caused FCMD (Taniguchi-Ikeda M et al, Nature 2011). Introduction of three cocktailed antisense oligonucleotides (AONs) targeting around these splice sites prevented pathogenic splicing in FCMD patient cells and model mice, and normalized protein production and functions of Fukutin as well as O-glycosylation of α-dystroglycan. Here we show the results of an optimization of the best, single AON for clinical trial. We tested if these AONs are effective in Central Nervous System (CNS). We could successfully deliver AONs to CNS in model mice.