Prediction of DiabetesMellitus by using with iPS cell technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO SHIROU  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (70467992)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA KIMITOSHI  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部小児科学分野, 教授 (30336234)
KIDO JUN  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院小児科学分野, 特任助教 (70721215)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小児糖尿病 / iPS細胞 / エネルギー代謝 / 1型糖尿病 / β細胞 / 再生医療 / バイオマーカー / 糖尿病 / 細胞内代謝機能 / メタボローム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to establish for prediction of DiabetesMellitus by using with iPS cell technology and novel therapeutic strategy with stem cells. We could isolated iPS cells originated from healthy control and type 1 Diabetes Mellitus, which were differentiated into beta cells. We could establish the way to purify the insulin producing cells and expansion methods with these iPS cells. We could also establish the method of mass culture suitable to clinical therapy. In addition, we analyzed metabolome investigation in beta cells differentiated from iPS cells and it is indicated that mitochondrial dysfunction may influence type 1 diabetes.