Fundamental study for new gene targeted molecular therapy for mitochondrial disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA TOMOHIRO  茨城県立医療大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (70307528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 信明  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70251006)
石井 一弘  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70323293)
中村 勇  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20549505)
Research Collaborator YANO YAKAMITSU
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミトコンドリア遺伝子疾患 / 新規遺伝子治療 / 化学化合物 / ミトコンドア遺伝子疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mitochondrial disease has difficulty in gene therapy. For mitochondrial encephalomyopathy with lactic acidosis and stroke-like episodes (MELAS) , We aimed to establish the new gene targeted therapy using the chemical compound (DNA-binding compound PI polyamide).
PI polyamide were added to patient skin fibroblasts and cultured for one month and extracted DNA. And the effect of PI polyamide to mitochondrial DNA point mutation rate were evaluated by the PCR method, but the effect was not recognized. However, there might be the effect on cell metabolism and performed Gas Chromatography / Mass spectrometry analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリア遺伝子疾患は従来の手法を用いた遺伝子治療が困難であり、新たな手法が望まれる。このためPIポリアミドを用いた治療を計画したが、効果は認められなった。
しかしながら、PIポリアミドの治療を完全に否定するものではない。検討により、今回のPIポリアミドでは、ミトコンドリア遺伝子への志向性が低かったこと、ミトコンドリア2重膜構造を通過しにくかったことが考えられた。これらを改良する方法を組み合わせることにより、治療効果を期待できる可能性は残存している。今後の応用が望まれる。