Drug discovery study improves the outcomes of epileptic encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
CHIYONOBU Tomohiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40571659)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Michiko
YAMASHITA Satoshi
MAEDA Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsてんかん性脳症 / iPS細胞 / 発達遅滞 / STXBP1 / syntaxin-1 / SCN1A / 精神運動発達遅滞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have partially elucidated the pathophysiology of two examples of epileptic encephalopathies, Ohtahara syndrome and Dravet syndrome, using patient-derived induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells. Ohtahara syndrome, which is caused by mutation of the STXBP1 gene, was found to decrease levels of syntaxin-1, which in turn leads to localized abnormalities. In addition, Dravet syndrome, which is caused by mutation of the SCN1A gene, was found to increase levels of tyrosine hydroxylase, accelerating dopamine synthesis. Compounds that can improve the relevant cellular phenotypes in vitro could form the foundation of novel treatment to improve outcomes in epileptic encephalopathy.