Genetic and Pathogenic Mechanism of Pheochromocytoma and Paraganglioma in Childhood.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKanagawa Children's Medical Center (Clinical Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
MUROYA Koji  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 部長 (60239556)
Research Collaborator SATO Takeshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部小児科, 助教
KIMURA Noriko  国立病院機構函館病院, 病理診断科, 部長
TAKEKOSHI Kazuhiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小児内分泌学 / 褐色細胞腫 / パラガングリオーマ / SDHB遺伝子 / VHL遺伝子 / GAPP分類 / VHL / SDHB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the clinical features of nine patients with pheochromocytoma/ paragangliomas (PCC/PGL). The age of onset was 6-15 years. Six cases had unilateral PCC, one case had bilateral PCC, and two cases had unilateral PGL. All patients were diagnosed with PCC/PGL because of nonspecific symptoms other than hypertension. Most cases lacked at least one of three typical symptoms (headaches, palpitations, and excessive sweating).
After obtaining informed consent, we extracted genomic DNA from peripheral blood leukocytes and excised tumors, and performed genetic analysis. We found VHL or SDHB mutations in the DNA from leukocytes and/or excised tumors in seven out of nine cases. Germline mutations were identified in five cases (three VHL and two SDHB mutations). Somatic VHL mutations of tumor tissues were identified in two of four cases without germline mutations. Somatic SDHB mutation (2nd hit) was identified in two of five cases with germline mutations.