Elucidation of immunological pathophysiology of non-herpetic acute limbic encephalitis: IgG subclass-complement dependent disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Epilepsy Center, Shizuoka Institute of Epilepsy and Neurological Disorders
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yukitoshi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(静岡・てんかん神経医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (70262764)
Research Collaborator NISHIMURA Shigeko
TAKAO Emiko
KASAI Risa
ENOKIDA Kaoru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非ヘルペス性急性辺縁系脳炎 / 免疫病態 / GluN2B抗体 / GluN1抗体 / IgGサブクラス / 活性化補体 / 免疫複合体 / 補体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results: Before immunomodulation therapy (IT), mean level of C5a of NHALE was higher than that of DCs (p=0.0271), and 36.8% of patients had higher levels than mean+2SD of DCs. Evolution of C5a suggested peak level around 10 days after onsets.
Before IT, mean level of iC3b in NHALE was higher than that of DCs(p<0.0001), and 66.7% of patients had higher levels than mean+2SD of DCs. Evolution of iC3b suggested peak level around 10 days after onsets. Before IT, mean level of MAC in NHALE was higher than that of DCs (p<0.0001), and 51.4% of patients had higher levels than mean+2SD of DCs. The mean level in NHALE was also higher (p=0.0003) after IT. Before & after IT, mean level of CD59 was not different between two groups. Conclusion: In approximately half of NHALE patients, increased activated complements may contribute to the impairment of neuronal cells in acute stage.