A search for known gene mutations in suspected monogenic diabetes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka City General Hospital
Principal Investigator
Yorifuji Tohru  地方独立行政法人大阪市民病院機構大阪市立総合医療センター(臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター, 部長 (60220779)
Research Collaborator Hosokawa Yuki  大阪市立総合医療センター, 小児代謝・内分泌内科, 医員
Kawakita Rie  大阪市立総合医療センター, 小児代謝・内分泌内科, 医員
Hashimoto Yukiko  大阪市立総合医療センター, 小児代謝・内分泌内科, 医員
Sakakibara Azumi  大阪市立総合医療センター, 小児代謝・内分泌内科, 医員
Higuchi Shinji  大阪市立総合医療センター, 小児代謝・内分泌内科, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords新生児糖尿病 / MODY / 遺伝子異常 / 個別化医療 / 糖尿病 / 遺伝子 / 新生児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We screened for mutations in the known causative genes in 70 Japanese patients with neonatal diabetes and in 213 with MODY-like diabetes. Mutations in the KATP-channel genes were identified in 25 with neonatal diabetes. Sulfonylurea treatment was efficacious in 15 out of 17 patients, and 14 of them could be switched from insulin to sulfonylurea. In 5 of them, neurological improvement was also demonstrated. Among 103 families with MODY, mutations in the major MODY genes were identified in 103. We also identified chromosome 6q24 abnormality as a novel etiology of MODY-like diabetes. Those without mutations in the known genes showed characteristics of early-onset type 2 diabetes. Interestingly, the inheritance was maternal dominant. Non-Mendelian inheritance should be considered as a cause of unknown MODY-like diabetes.