| Project/Area Number |
15K09638
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Yuzaburo 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任講師 (00456063)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMOJO Naoki 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40221303)
YAMAIDE Fumiya 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50636199)
NAKANO Taiji 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90708306)
| Research Collaborator |
Dissanayake Eishika
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | アトピー性皮膚炎 / microRNA / 表皮角化細胞 / コホート研究 / 出生コホート / 皮膚角化細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that the microRNA, hsa-miR-144-3p (miR-144), is highly expressed in the umbilical cord serum of infants who developed AD at 1 year of age. This change was not evident in maternal serum or at 1 year of age. The miR-144 levels did not correspond to the serum IgE levels at 1 year of age as well. Mir-144 targets ABCA1 and led to a decrease in ABCA1 levels and cholesterol accumulation in miR-144-transfected human primary epithelial keratinocytes. In response to house dust mite (HDM) stimulation, miR-144-transfected keratinocytes showed an increase in the translocation of the NF-κB p65 subunit. HDM stimulation also led to an increase in the mRNA levels of human beta defensin-2, which has been shown to promote mast cell degranulation, following miR-144 transfection of keratinocytes. These findings suggest that high levels of miR-144, compounded via NF-kB activation maybe an early atopy-independent trigger for the development of AD at 1 year of age.