Elucidation of human immunoglobulin class switch recombination mechanism by the identification of causative gene for hyper-IgM syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Kohsuke  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (90332626)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原発性免疫不全症 / 免疫グロブリンクラススイッチ / 抗体産生不全症 / 免疫グロブリン / クラススイッチ / DNA損傷修復 / DNA損傷修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whole exome sequencing of primary antibody deficiency including hyper- IgM syndrome (HIGM) type 4 revealed the mutations in 20 genes. Twenty-two patients with activated PI3Kδ syndrome (APDS) type 1 were identified from the low-TREC group. Increased transitional B cells / follicular T cells / plasmablasts and decreased CD4 helper T cells were useful for diagnosis. Long-term event-free survival was poor, but hematopoietic stem cell transplantation was effective. Low serum IgG2 was observed in 90%, and IgG2 class switch recombination was impaired in vitro. How activated PI3Kδ inhibits IgG2 class switch will be analyzed in the future.