Analysis of a novel mutation in the C/EBPe gene and granulocytic differentiation in neutrophil-specific granule deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Wada Taizo  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (30313646)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小児科学 / 先天性免疫不全症 / 好中球二次顆粒欠損症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutrophil-specific granule deficiency (SGD) is a primary immunodeficiency disease caused by mutations in a transcription factor, CCAAT/enhancer binding protein-ε (C/EBPε). We have identified a third case of genetically defined SGD. She had a novel homozygous 2-aa deletion in the leucine zipper domain of the C/EBPε gene. The mutant maintained normal cellular localization and DNA-binding activity, but was defective in protein-protein interaction with other transcription factors, resulting in a loss of transcriptional activation. Her neutrophils showed aberrant expression of monocyte markers such as CD14. These results support the importance of the leucine zipper domain of C/EBPε for its essential function, and indicate a novel molecular mechanism that leads to SGD in the patient.