Recovery of thymus function using cultured mast cells: prevention of lethal chronic graft-versus-host disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Ryosei  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (50324116)
Research Collaborator ARAKI Raita
KURODA Rie
MASE Shintaro
MAEBA Hideaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性GVHD / 肥満細胞 / GVHD / 骨髄移植 / 胸腺 / CIK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Refractory hematological malignancies have been cured by the progress of hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, however graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) is still an obstacle. We have studied the pathophysiology of GVHD using a rodent model to develop new treatments, especially focusing in chronic GVHD probably caused by functional impairments of thymus. In this study, we have indicated that host-typed mast cells are involved in the recovery of thymus function using mast cell deficient mice.