Establishment of ALL cell line bank to identify genetic factors involving in drug-sensitivity for future precision medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
INUKAI Takeshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (30293450)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Atsushi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 診療助教 (30610498)
SHINOHARA Tamao  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (80747452)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords急性リンパ性白血病 / 化学療法 / 薬剤感受性 / 遺伝子変異 / 一塩基多型 / 白血病 / 遺伝子多型 / ゲノム編集 / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify genetic factors that involve in the drug-sensitivity of childhood acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL), we established cell line bank. We collected 93 BCP-ALL and 24 T-ALL cell lines including 86 and 7 cell lines that were established from Japanese patients, respectively. In these cell lines, we performed genetic analyses including multiplex ligation-dependent probe amplification assay, gene mutation analyses using next-generation sequencer, SNP array analyses, and digital karyotyping by array CGH analyses. Using the cell line bank, we verified that glucocorticoid sensitivity was associated with gene expression levels of glucocorticoid receptor (Hematol Oncol 2018) and BIM (Leuk Res 2017). We also revealed that higher sensitivity to bortezomib was associated with IKZF1 gene deletion (PLoS One 2017). These observations suggested a usefulness of cell line bank for identification of genetic factors involving in the drug-sensitivity of ALL.