Novel treatment for neuroblastoma by using live-attenuated poliovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA HIDEMI  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60525327)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経芽腫 / ポリオウイルス / oncolytic virotherapy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that neuroblastoma (NB) subcutaneously implanted in immuno-competent mice is eliminated by intratumoral administration of poliovirus (PV). Our results also suggested that the in vivo destruction of NB cells by virotherapy lead to a robust antitumor immune response. Since we used CD155-transfected NB for experiments, CD155 might be a target for antitumor immune response. Although NB can grow in naïve mice, no tumor growth was observed in mice cured of NB that were reinnoculated with NB cells.
Splenocytes harvested from NB-bearing mice treated with PV exhibited higher lytic activity against NB cells than did those from splenocytes derived from naïve mice. In vitro T-cell depletion experiments indicated that CD8+ T cells were essential for the cytotoxic antitumor activity of splenocytes.