The investigation of pathophysiology and biomarkers in subacute sclerosing panencephalitis (SSPE)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Shunji  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90314806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大賀 正一  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60233053)
松重 武志  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60528941)
Research Collaborator ICHIYAMA Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords亜急性硬化性全脳炎 / バイオマーカー / プロテオミクス / トリプトファン代謝 / キノリン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) levels of microtubule-associated protein 2 (MAP2) were higher in the patients with SSPE, compared with control group, but not serum levels. In addition, CSF quinolinic acid (QA) levels were increased in the patients with SSPE. Our results show that there may be relationships between CSF MAP2 or QA levels and conditions of SSPE. They may be involved in the pathophysiology of SSPE, and they may be candidates as biomarkers of SSPE.