Analysis of pathophysiology of skewed X-chromosome inactivation in female patients with X-linked recessive hereditary disease using iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takada Hidetoshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70294931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石村 匡崇  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10448417)
田中 珠美  九州大学, 医学研究院, 学術研究員 (60423547)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsX染色体不活化 / X連鎖劣性遺伝性疾患 / X連鎖無ガンマグロブリン血症 / Wiskott-Aldrich症候群 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to identify the mechanism of skewed X chromosome inactivation (XCI) which was observed in female XLA and WAS, and to search the drug to treat abnormal XIC. We established a gene transduction method to induce 2 genes which emit 2 different types of fluorescence into iPS cells. By using this system, we could identify the type of XCI by flowcytometer and we found that this system was useful in drug screening. We established the HD.AdAAV gene editing system in which we could induce fatal gene mutation at specific sites, which we found useful in drug-screening. To analyze the mechanism of XCI skewing, we performed whole exon sequencing and genetic analysis of XCI region. We are now working on whole-genome sequencing.