Project/Area Number |
15K09657
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀 司 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20398324)
斉藤 淳人 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40749420)
五十嵐 敬太 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70580017)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 移植片対宿主病 / ケモカイン / CCL8 / 急性移植片対宿主病 / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed mixed leukocyte reaction assay using wild type and CCL8-knockout mice. CCL8 protein were not detected in the supernatant of CCL8 KO mice. Also we preformed RNA interference assay with ccl8 specific siRNA. By the RNAi, CCL8 protein were slightly decreased in the supernatant. Thus, gene manipulation maybe the treatment option of acute GVHD To explore the role of Chemokine (C-C motif) ligand 8 (CCL8) as a potential biomarker for acute graft-versus-host disease (aGVHD), we retrospectively analyzed the sera and clinical course of 31 patients with grade II to IV aGVHD. No deaths occurred in the ten patients with serum CCL8 concentrations less than 213 pg/mL, whereas 11 of the 21 patients with more than 213 pg/mL died within 180 days post-transplantation. Thus, elevated serum CCL8 concentration before day 100 post-transplantation may predict aGVHD prognosis.