Basic research for "RSV pregnant women vaccine" by clinical isolates aimed at overcoming RSV infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Koichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50322342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細矢 光亮  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80192318)
錫谷 達夫  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40196895)
橋本 優子  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60305357)
川崎 幸彦  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00305369)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRSV / ワクチン / 中和抗体価 / 臨床分離株 / マウス / 遺伝子型 / マウスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) infection is a major disease burden worldwide and vaccine development is desired. In this study, basic research leading to "pregnant women vaccine", which is the closest to practical application, was carried out by mice infection experiments using RSV clinical isolates and measurment of anti-RSV neutralizing antibody titers in adult sera. From the results of the study, it was suggested that choice of antigen recognition site that can lead to neutralizing antibodies in subgroups A and B at the time of vaccine preparation and also capable of coping with genotype change is important.