Cancer vaccine with Th1 inducing DC through Notch ligand Dll4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Kazuhiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30448633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 秀樹  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20448632)
小林 正悟  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30566849)
菊田 敦  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40224894)
橋本 浩一  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50322342)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yagita Hideo  順天堂大学, 医学部 免疫学講座, 準教授 (30182306)
Ohto Hitoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部 輸血移植免疫学講座, 教授 (20150279)
Fujimori Keiya  福島県立医科大学, 医学部 産婦人科学講座, 教授 (80285030)
Research Collaborator Zhang Yi  Temple University, Fels Institute for Cancer Research and Molecular Biology, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん免疫療法 / がんワクチン療法 / CD4陽性T細胞 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 難治性がん / 癌免疫療法 / 活性化T細胞療法 / 癌ワクチン療法 / 樹状細胞ワクチン療法 / Notchシグナル / Notch ligand Delta4 / 樹状細胞ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we have developed a novel antitumor immunotherapy in which intratumoral injection of alloantigen-activated CD4+ (AAA-CD4+) T cells that were induced in culture with the host derived dendritic cells cause local Th1-type inflammation and license the host endogenous cytotoxic T lymphocytes to potently eliminate the pre-established melanoma in mice. The locally-induced host antitumor immunity elicites systemic protection to eliminate tumors at distal sites, and protects the animals from tumor re-challenge. Our findings indicate that AAA CD4+ T cells reinvigorate endogenous cytotoxic T cells to eradicate pre-established melanoma and induce long-term protective antitumor immunity. This approach can be immediately applied to patients with advanced melanoma and may have broad implications in the treatment of other types of solid tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国におけるがんの罹患率・致死率は年々増加し、既存治療に抵抗性を示す難治性がんの予後は極めて不良である。がん治療の最終目的であるがんを制圧しつつ長期的にその再発を防ぐには、担癌患者自身のがん特異的免疫を誘導することが理想的だが、従来から実施されてきたがん関連ペプチドや自己樹状細胞を用いたがんワクチン療法の臨床効果は乏しく、自己の免疫システムに依拠したがんワクチン療法には限界があった。それに対して我々は、同種免疫反応という独創的なアプローチにより担癌宿主自身の強力な抗腫瘍免疫を誘導することに成功した。本療法は様々な難治性悪性腫瘍の予後の改善に大きく貢献することが期待される。