Establishment of novel gene and cell therapy for Hemophilia without viral vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI HIDETO  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00571027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 充彦  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80192128)
Research Collaborator Hotta Akitsu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血友病 / 遺伝子治療 / 細胞治療 / ベクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrodynamic gene delivery (HGD) is considered to be an alternative candidate to viral vectors. Previously, we tested the HGD in hemophilia A mouse model with the combination of non-viral piggyBac transposon vectors which can transfer the full-length FVIII transgene. As a result, we confirmed the sustained FVIII expression for over 300 days without any immune responses (Matsui H, et.al. PLos One 9(8) e104597, 2014). While HGD system is effective and safe in small animal such as mouse (20-25g body weight), the major challenge is in applying this functioning procedure in the patients with hemophilia A. In the current study we focus on an assessment of the safety of liver-target HGD in dogs as the first step toward hydrodynamic gene therapy in clinic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欠損遺伝子を強制的に導入する非ウイルスベクター系として、エレクトロポレーションによる方法、リポソーム被包化および受容体を介した導入など物理的な遺伝子運搬システムが試みられてきた。piggyBacトランスポゾン由来の発現ベクターは、トランスポゾンの転移酵素の触媒活性を利用して染色体への組込みを行うことで導入効率も高く、piggyBac由来ターミナルリピートで挿まれた遺伝子発現カセットの全長を欠損なく組込むことが可能である。これまでウイルスベクターに対する免疫反応を克服する新しい遺伝子導入法として血友病遺伝子/細胞治療に対する新しい遺伝子導入法として期待される。