Studies on the mechanisms of activation and inactivation of factor VIII: Applications of novel (anti-)coagulant therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nogami Keiji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50326328)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords第VIII因子 / トロンビン / 活性型第VII因子 / 組織因子 / 凝固機序 / 活性化 / 第X因子 / FVIII / FVIIa / 内因系 / 外因系 / 結合領域 / 血液凝固 / 活性化第VII因子 / 活性化/不活化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regards the coagulant factor (F)VIII protein that is essential to both sides of hemorrhage and hemostasis in the blood coagulation, we for the first time identified the thrombin-binding sites responsible for the cleavages at Arg372 and Arg1689 in the FVIII activation. In addition, in terms of activated FVII/tissue factor (FVIIa/TF), we found not only the extrinsic-related coagulation mechanism, the intrinsic-related coagulation mechanism by the FVIII-FVIa/TF-related regulation exerts, consequently both mechanisms function in the initial phase of coagulation process.