Basic research on establishment of a novel hemostatic treatment based on the hemostatic potential for mild hemophilia A with inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yada Koji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30635785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野上 恵嗣  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50326328)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインヒビター / 血友病 / 第VIII因子 / 活性化・不活性化 / 活性化第VII因子 / 第X因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of an anti-factor(F) VIII allo-antibody (inhibitor), making hemostatic effect unstable during FVIII replacement therapy, is one of the serious events for hemophilia A patients. Bypassing agents such as rFVIIa, APCC and pdFVIIa/FX are generally considered to facilitate the hemostatic effect by enhancing the extrinsic coagulation pathway not by the intrinsic one. We have recently reported that FVIIa, an extrinsic factor included in the bypassing agents, could contribute to the hemostatic enhancement by activating FVIII with tissue factor in the early phase of coagulation. In this study, we have confirmed the crosstalk between FVIIa/TF and FVIII under the near physiological condition in the whole blood. We further investigated the function of self-FVIII in the mild hemophilia A with inhibitor, and confirmed that the change in binding to each component of FXase complex caused the variety of hemostatic function.