The study of pathophysiology and a role of group 2 innate lymphoid cells in virus-induced bronchial asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masahiko  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30292593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 泰秀  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (30238133)
山田 佳之  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (80309252)
望月 博之  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (50270856)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウイルス感染 / 気管支喘息 / 好酸球 / サイトカイン / マウス / グループ2自然リンパ球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the pathogenesis of acute exacerbations of asthma induced by viral infection, we examined bronchial resistance, peripheral blood and bronchial alveolar fluid (BALF) cells analyses and 23 types of cytokines/chemokines using an experimental asthma model mice infected with respiratory syncytial virus (RSV). The levels of BALF and tissue eosinophils showed significant increase in ovalbumin (OVA) and OVA/RSV groups compared with controls. MIP-1α in BALF was significantly increased in OVA/RSV groups compared with RSV groups, OVA groups, and control groups. Serum IL-5 in OVA groups and serum IL-17 in OVA/RSV groups were also higher than in controls. These findings suggest that eosinophilic inflammation via MIP-1α, IL-5, and IL-17 may play an important role in acute exacerbations of asthma model induced by RSV.