Functional Significance of Interaction between MYCN and AZ2 in Neuroblastoma Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MURAI NORIYUKI  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60300927)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経芽細胞腫 / MYCN / アンチザイム / ポリアミン / ユビキチン非依存的タンパク質分解 / アンチザイム2 / プロテアソーム / ユビキチン依存的分解 / がんの増殖 / がんの悪性度 / ユビキチン非依存的分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been known that high expression of MYCN in neuroblastoma patient correlates with poor prognosis. We have previously found that AZ2 interacts with c-Myc and accelerates its degradation in ubiquitin-independent manner. It has been reported that high expression of AZ2 mRNA in neuroblastoma patients correlates with good prognosis. Then we hypothesized that AZ2 can also interact with MYCN and accelerates MYCN degradation in neuroblastoma. Through this study, we identified as follows. 1) AZ2 interacts with MYCN in the nuclear and nucleolar in neuroblastoma cells. 2) AZ2 can accelerates MYCN degradation by the proteasome in a ubiquitin-independent manner. 3) Knocking down of AZ2 in neuroblastoma cell line with siRNA stabilized the level of MYCN and increased the colony number and size more than two-fold compared to that of control cells in soft-agar colony formation assay.
Thus AZ2 have the potential to regulate neuroblastoma cell growth through accelerating the degradation of MYCN.