Effects of antibiotic exposure during early infant on mucosal innate lymphoid cells and their relation to bronchial asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Yamanishi Shingo  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00465337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ruby Pawankar  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00287674)
田辺 雄次郎  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00643818)
尾崎 優介  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60740561)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 粘膜免疫 / 自然リンパ球 / 気管支喘息 / 乳児早期 / 抗菌薬 / 抗菌薬曝露による粘膜リンパ球の変化 / 抗菌薬曝露によるILC2の変化 / 抗菌薬曝露による腸内細菌構成変化 / 消化管と肺でのILC2の相違を評価 / 肺の病理像の相違を評価 / 2群での組織評価とフローサイトメトリー解析 / 粘膜自然リンパ球の評価方法の確立 / 粘膜評価方法の確立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether changes in mucosal immune cell profile, especially a profile of innate lymphoid cells, through altering the intestinal microbiota caused by antibiotic exposure, are associated with pathophysiology of asthma. First, we examined the effects of antibiotic exposure using Amoxicillin during infant on murine intestinal microbiota, we found that Amoxicillin exposure resulted in predominance of genus Bacteroides, with disappearance of genus Lactobacillus and genus Bifidobacterium. Also, we found decreased intestinal microbial diversity in Amoxicillin group compared with control group. Next, we examined mucosal immune cell profile in both intestine and lung, we found that profound decrease in mucosal immune cells and ILC2 cells in the intestine.