Analysis of the onset and curative mechanism of food allergy using multicolor flow cytometry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Tsuge Ikuya  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (00231431)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 経口免疫療法 / アレルゲン特異的T細胞 / 好塩基球 / フローサイトメトリー / 抗IgE抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to analyze the dynamics of allergen-specific type 2 helper T cells (Th2), regulatory T cells (Treg) and basophils in oral immunotherapy (OIT) participants to improve the treatment of food allergies.
After 4 months, patients receiving OIT using hypoallergenic peptide milk exhibited a marked decline in the number of IL-4 producing milk-specific T cells, implying OIT exerts its effects through the inhibition of Th2. In OIT combined with anti-IgE antibody therapy, the basophil activation test (BAT) was completely depressed by anti-IgE therapy only in a case where the succeeding OIT was effective. It might suggest that BAT is useful for determining the optimal dose of anti-IgE antibody and predicting its efficacy.