Development for the treatment of chronic granulomatous disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kuribayashi Futoshi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60251443)
Research Collaborator Kawai Chikage  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 研究補助員
Itadani Masumi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 実験補助員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性肉芽腫症 / 活性酸素 / NADPH oxidase / 好中球 / NADPHオキシダーゼ / 好酸球 / NADPHオシキダーゼ / NADPHオキシダーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic granulomatous disease (CGD) is an inherited disorder caused by a mutation in the gene encoding gp91phox. The phagocytes of CGD patients lack the ability to produce superoxide anion (O2-) by the NAPDH oxidase complex enzyme. CGD patients are susceptible to severe infections. Cyt b, the catalytic center of the NADPH oxidase, consists of two subunits gp91phox and p22phox. It has been suggested that the extracellular region of gp91phox is necessary and sufficient to form the epitope for monoclonal antibody (mAb) 7D5. To further elucidate 7D5 epitope on human gp91phox, we constructed chimeric DNA expressed human and mouse gp91phox recombinant protein. The fusion proteins were immunostained for 7D5. The 143ELGDRQNES151 region was found to reside at the extracellular surface on human gp91phox and represents an important epitope for the interaction with 7D5. In particular, amino acid R147 is a unique epitope for membrane-associated Cyt b 7D5.