| Project/Area Number |
15K09673
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
保科 隆之 産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30398078)
石井 雅宏 産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30461560)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAMIZONO Junji 産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (50299616)
MIYAKAWA Takayuki 産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (90219733)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 肺炎 / 喀痰 / 細菌性 / バイオマーカー / 鑑別 / 小児 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Subjects of this study were children admitted to the University of Occupational and Environmental Health Hospital for pneumonia from April 2015 to March 2018, whose sputum samples were suitable for detection of causative bacteria (median age, 3.1 years). When phagocytized bacterial cells were seen on the Gram stain smear of the sputum sample and corresponding bacterium was isolated later, it was identified as a bacterial pathogen. The patients with and without identification were classified into bacterial pneumonia group (n=19, 46%) and non-bacterial pneumonia group (n=22, 54%), respectively. White blood cell count, neutrophil count, CRP, procalcitonin, presepsin and monocyte/neutrophil CD64 expression on admission were compared between the 2 groups. No biomarkers evaluated in this study showed significant difference between them. In ROC analysis, neutrophil CD64 expression showed better ability to discriminate bacterial pneumonia.