Research on the pathophysiology and treatment for neonate with drug-resistant herpes simplex virus infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SAIJO MASAYUKI  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 部長 (50300926)
Research Collaborator Fujii Hikaru  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 流動研究員
Yamada Souichi  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 主任研究官
Harada Shizuko  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 主任研究官
Omura Natsumi  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 実習生
Yoshikawa Tomoki  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords単純ヘルペスウイルス1型 / 新生児ヘルペス / ヘルペス脳炎 / アシクロビル / 薬剤耐性 / 神経病原性 / チミジンリン酸化酵素 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス感染症1型 / 耐性 / ウイルス性チミジンリン酸化酵素 / DNAポリメラーゼ / 単純ヘルペス脳炎 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous study, the amino acid substitution of H from Q at the 125th position of viral thymidine kinase (vTK) gene amplified from the central spinal fluid (CSF) of neonatal HSV-1 infection was confirmed to confer acyclovir (ACV)-resistance. In this study, recombinant HSV-1 with the mutation in vTK gene was generated artificially by using BAC system. The recombinant HSV-1 showed ACV-resistance in vitro, but maintained neurovirulence in mouse infection model. The sensitivity of ACV-resistant HSV-1 to ACV was confirmed to be associated significantly with the neurovirulence in mouse infection model, being that the higher the resistance, lower the neurovirulence in mice. The present study indicates that virological test of and selection of proper treatment for the patients, who showed intractable HSV-1 disease against ACV-therapy, are required,