Hyper-inflammation and gene therapy for chronic granulomatous disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Kawai Toshinao  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生体防御系内科部免疫科, 医長 (20328305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野寺 雅史  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 成育遺伝研究部, 部長 (10334062)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原発性免疫不全症 / 慢性肉芽腫症 / 炎症 / 感染症 / 食細胞機能異常症 / 自己炎症性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic granulomatous disease (CGD) is a rare inherited disorder characterized by an inability of phagocytes to produce reactive oxygen species (ROS), leading to life-threatening infections and aseptic granulomatous colitis (AGC). In this study, we assessed the function of a novel mutation of gp91phox, which causes decreasing of gp91phox expression because of instability of mutant gp91phox mRNA, leading to a slight reduction of ROS generation in phagocytes. This suggests that the slight attenuation of neutrophil and monocyte ability to produce ROS could affect the ability to kill pathogens and affect regulation of inflammatory responses in the patient.
In current gene therapy for CGD, it is difficult to achieve high gene marking for long term after gene therapy; however, gene modified phagocytes could produce ROS reaching to that of healthy subjects. This indicates that gene therapy would improve clinical feature in CGD.