Establishment of treatment strategies for early-onset inherited arrhythmias based on genotype-phenotype relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HORIGOME Hitoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50241823)
Research Collaborator HORIE Minoru  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90183938)
LIN Lisheng  茨城県立こども病院, 小児循環器科, 医長
KAMEDA Yuri
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝性不整脈 / 先天性QT延長症候群 / 遺伝子型 / 心電図 / 独立成分分析 / 主成分分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Congenital long QT syndrome (LQTS) is considered to be implicated in the development of sudden infant death syndrome (SIDS). Mutation sites of early-onset LQTS (type 2 and 3) were compared with those detected in SIDS victims. The locations were completely different between the two groups for LQT2, and only four mutations overlapped each other for LQT3. These dissociations might be due to difference in vulnerable age, small number of subjects of the study, and that environmental or other factors are required for development of SIDS.
T waves in patients with LQTS were evaluated by independent component analysis (ICA) and principle component analysis (PCA) of the data obtained by high-frequency ECG. The number of independent component was 4 in control subjects while 5-7 in LQTS patients. PCA ratios were also significantly higher in LQTS. ICA/ PCA might be useful for detection of heterogeneity of repolarization in LQTS.